Buy the CD
press

Welcome To Somerville

Independent Release

Welcome To Somerville... population growing. This is a very good independent comedy CD by an excellent young stand-up comic who is original in his take on mundane things, adept at segue and recall, and not somebody you want to heckle. Somerville also proves you can work clean and be very funny.

From the get go you know you are in good hands with this comic. He immediately establishes a friendly rapport with the audience with jokes about cocktails, drinking, and ATMs in bars. His observational and autobiographical comedy relies on relationship jokes and funny stories about himself, his family and work. What makes this standup comedian interesting is that his takes are fresh and original.

Unlike many young comics, Somerville knows exactly when to stop milking a subject or joke. This explains why most of the tracks on this comedy CD are less than 2 minutes long. For example the Food bit runs only a minute fourteen but he manages to cover food, the difference between men and women when it comes to food, and his own love for it. The same thing can be said about all the other tracks. Another example is Clothes, short at 2 minutes and 3 seconds but very, very tight when it comes to how much material is there and how far he goes with it. A personal favorite on this solid CD is Sleep. This is a rarely used topic, original, and funny.

Sound wise, a personal hobbyhorse, Welcome To Somerville is perfect and proof again an independent comic can put together an excellent sounding comedy CD if he or she feels like it.

--
Michael Somerville gets a...
IF Michael Somerville is ...
Local Standup Comic Finds...
10 Hot Comics... Who'll R...
On the laugh track to Som...
Self-deprecation Wins Lau...
ND grad returns for Funny...
Michael Somerville recall...
Alias: The big guy with t...
"And in a relationship, w...
"Michael's family is glad...
...Highlights included Ne...
To: Relevant Entertainme...
Michael Somerville did a ...
Welcome To Somerville In...
Michael Somerville, ôLove...